O.P.S. GUNS n ROSES
Practices (10): Fridays, 7-8 PM, July 7 / 14 / 21 / 28, August 4 / 9 (Wed 6-7 PM) / 18 / 25, Sept 1 / 6 (Wed 7-8 PM) at Balmy Beach
Racing (2): GWN Dragon Boat Challenge Sept 9-10, Christie Lake Regatta Sept 23.
Coach: Natalie Wong,  Captain: Faizel Bhabha, Manager: Tim MacFarlane
REGISTRATION FOR THIS TEAM IS STILL OPEN!  This is the fourth year for this team. Join us and spend your summer enjoying the paddling, camaraderie, and fresh air on waterfront.  The team opted out of going to the originally planned Woodstock regatta and instead chose to add Christie Lake on Sept. 23.
Latest News (August 20th):  Note that this team is still looking for more paddlers and we will pro-rate the entry fee accordingly..  

New this season will be the addition of the Woodstock Regatta on Saturday Aug. 12th!  A great smaller regatta - car-pooling will be arranged.  

Registration is open to anyone with or without paddling experience.

The Rusty Dragons are very happy to have Natalie Wong as the coach of this special team again in 2017!  Natalie's experience as a paddler and a coach, as well as her enthusiasm and great reputation in dragon boat circles, will make this GnR season one of the best yet! Natalie just finished coaching the MTCS Oars to Discover team in May and June and then racing at the OPS Canada Day Regatta.

In 2013 this team won their division at the GWN Dragon Boat Challenge, and this year we hope to rise to a higher division.  In 2016 this team placed 4th in the "F" Division at the GWN Challenge (just 0.25 seconds from 3rd place and bronze medals).  With the additional practices and races in 2017, the team should be much more prepared to rise up in the rankings at the GWN Challenge.

The cost is $226 for 10 practices and 2 regattas (which includes 3 days of racing).

Registration is now CLOSED.  It will re-open for 2018 in January!!
Practices (10): 
l Dates: Fridays, 7-8 PM, July 7 / 14 / 21 / 28, Aug 4 / 9 (Wed 6-7 PM) / 18 / 25, Sept 1 / 6 (Wed 7-8 PM).
l Location:  Balmy Beach Canoe Club (see the Practice Site page).
l Equipment:  Paddles and life jackets available for use at the practice site for no cost.
l Objective:  Learn how to paddle a dragon boat, practice teamwork, get fitter, and have FUN.

Regattas (2): 
l Regatta #1: Great White North Dragon Boat Challenge, weekend of Sept. 9-10 at Marilyn Bell Park, Toronto, ON.
l Regatta #2: Christie Lake Dragon Boat Festival, Saturday Sept. 23 at Christie Lake Conservation Area, north of Hamilton, ON.

Cost:  $226.  
Online banking Interac e-mail transfer is recommended (payments@RustyDragons.ca) or cheque (Rusty Dragons Adventures). We greatly appreciate full payment as soon as possible as we have up-front costs such as regatta fees (especially for early bird savings), but can accept 50% upon registration and the remainder by April 1st. Cheques can be mailed to team Tim MacFarlane at 76 Brunswick Ave, Toronto, ON, M5S 2L7).  We can also accept PayPal / Credit Card but don't recommend this due the corresponding $9 service charge we would have to add.
 2017 Program Details...
Rusty Dragons banner logo - Toronto skyline is black silhouette, with orange sky above and blue water below.


1. Jen Jayakar.
2. Kevin Hu.
3. Donna Vanier.
4. Vicki Adderley
5. Shalini Venkataramaiah.
6. Faizel Bhabha.
7. Erin Neglia.
8. Candice Neglia.
 2017 Team Members  (a dot after name means payment received, "GWN" means a guest paddler joining team at GWN Challenge).

 9. John Furniotis.
10. Nabiha Islam.
11. Reni Walker.
12. Yayi Huang.
13. Jennifer Wentworth.
14. Babar Awan (GWN)
15. Shenil Esmail (GWN)
16. Marcelo Castro (GWN)

17. Meghna Chaurasia (GWN)
18. Rob Toomer (GWN)
19. Janine Arellano (GWN) 
20.
21.
22. 

 1. April Heighway (c)
 2. Austin Heighway-Ellis
 3. Huma Durrani
 4. Kim Walker
 5. Ilona Perkins
 6. Halyna Kozar (c)
 7. Angela La Gamba
 8. Nikhil Pai
 9. Kathie Dickie
10. Ruchika Bhatia 
11. Shalini Venkataramaiah
12. Dragan Lesovski
13. Sonam Singh
14. Lauren Cannon
15. Andrew Lam
16. Raymond Leung
17. Jennifer Wentworth
18. Hin Lun Lee
19. Andrew Fonseca
20. Po-Po Lam
21. Tracey Jensen
22. Andy Ssutu
23. Stacey Wong
24. Kaylor Koh
 2016 Team Members (last year)